INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site https://www.ashleyandmalone.com

Ashley & Malone Creative Designs Inc. is the data controller.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Ashley & Malone Creative Designs Inc.

Name of Contact: Dallas Malone – Web Developer

Email address: support@ashleyandmalone.com

Postal address: 1457 Ontario St, Burlington, ON L7S 1G6

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

Data subjects shall have the right on information whether or not personal data concerning them exist, on updating, rectification or, where interested, integration of the data. Other than that the data subjects shall have the right to obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed. Requests related to the Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and concerning personal data given through our website, should be sent to an e-mail address: support@ashleyandmalone.com

PLACE AND METHOD OF THE PROCESS AND USE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

The process of the data linked to the services offered by this web site is carried out in the office of Ashley & Malone Creative Designs Inc. (Data Controller), and is treated only by the employees and the Owner herself for this purpose. Ashley & Malone Creative Designs Inc. Web site and all the data collected is physically stored in our Website’s database for consent contact reference only (Communication Data) or for Subscription based service for our Newsletter Service(MailChimp) which is for our consented to Marketing purposes only (Marketing Data). No data that comes from navigation from our site is communicated or spread, unless it is expected by the law. Specific means of security are used for preventing of data loss, illegal use or unauthorized access. Ashley & Malone Creative Designs Inc Website uses Google Analytics which have been set to Anonymize IP Addresses. Other 3rd Party plugins services used on the Ashley & Malone Creative Designs Inc Website which may process data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

Communication Data

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Marketing Data

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties (MailChimp) and your communication preferences. We process this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

3RD PARTY PLUGINS installed on our site which may process your data

http://www.mailchimp.com https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
https://www.hotjar.com – https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/gdpr-commitment
https://www.disqus.com – https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy
https://www.drift.com – https://help.drift.com/article/data-privacy-consent/
https://www.ithemes.com/security/ – https://ithemes.com/privacy-policy/

TYPOLOGY OF THE DATA USED

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website obtain, during normal usage, certain personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This data is not collected to be referred or associated to the data subject, but for its nature through processing and connection with the data held by the third parties could identify the users.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names used by the users who connect to the website, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the requested recourses, time of the request, the method used to submit a request to the server, the dimension of file received as a reply, a numeric code indicated the state of response by server (delivered, failed etc.) and other parameters related to the operation system and computing environment. This data is used only to gain anonymous statistics related to the use of the website and to its correct function and is deleted by the end of elaboration. Questionable data could be used for the assessment and determination of the responsibility in case of eventual cyber crime to our website: except of this eventuality, in general information regarding web contacts are not stored for more than 7 days.

DATA PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY USERS

The optional, explicit and voluntary forwarding of emails to the address given on this site, implies the acquisition of the email address, essential to reply to the requests, and of any other additional personal data in the communication. Personal data submitted by users voluntarily via web information request form will be handled according to the modality and purpose described in the communication below the request form itself. Following eventual contract establishment, customer will receive further and more specific information related to the customer’s personal data processing.

COOKIES

A cookie is an encrypted string of text stored on your computer only after authorization to do so. If access is allowed, text is downloaded into a file with small dimensions. Cookies make surfing smoother and improve display of most requested information by quantitative check-out of the web pages access and allows to send Web applications to the users. No personal data is used from the site. We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are used c.d. session cookies and persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracing users. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.

OPTIONS REGARDING PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA

With the exception of navigation data, the user is free to choose whether or not to furnish personal data where requested on certain the pages or sections of the site. Failure to furnish the requested information may make it impossible to obtain the requested service.